CLICK TO DOWNLOAD OUR MOBILE APP

The Beatz Awards 2.0 Nominees Full List

The Beatz Awards 2.0 Nominees Full ListThe Beatz Awards 2.0 Nominees Full List

The Beatz Awards 2.0,has released this year’s nomination for behind the scenes creative minds who contribute immensely to music production and business in the country.

The award ceremony, has been scheduled to take place on Saturday, December 17th 2016,  at Shell hall Muson Centre, Onikan, Lagos and voting is already on and to end on Friday, November 25th, 2016.

Here’s the full list of Nominees:

1. BEST PRODUCER

  • DJ COUBLON – WASH
  • PHEELZ – ABULE SOWO WELL
  • MASTERKRAFT – FINALLY
  • SARZ – CODED TINZ
  • YOUNG JOHN – MAMA
  • SELEBOBO – NA GODE
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – BOOSIT

2. NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER

  • SESS THE PROBLEM KID – SOFTWORK
  • PLOOPS – EMERGENCY
  • KRIZBEATZ – PANA
  • XELA – SUPER WOMAN
  • KILLER TUNES – I CONOUR
  • PHILKEYZ – BAMILO
  • MOSA – FEMI
  • QASEBEATZ – OLOWO

3.BEST AFRO POP PRODUCER

  • SESS THE PROBLEM KID – CELEBRITY GIRLFRIEND
  • PLOOPS – EXCUSE MY FRENCH
  • DJ ALTIMS – OLUWA NI
  • REINHARD TEGA – KOLEWERK
  • E KELLY – OMO ALHAJI
  • PHILKEYS – KOFFI ANNAN
  • SELEBOBO – HOLA HOLA
  • TEE Y MIX – PARIBOTO
  • DEL B – PACKAGE

4. BEST AFRO BEAT PRODUCER 2015

  • DJ COUBLON – GOOD TIME
  • PLOOPS – EMERGENCY
  • PHILKEYZ – BAMILO
  • DON JAZZY – AFRICAN WAIST
  • DEL B – TURN UP
  • LEGENDURY BEATZ – YETUNDE
  • TMXO – NOBODY KNOW
  • OTEE BEATZ – THIS YEAR

5. BEST AFRO R&B PRODUCER

  • MYSTRO – TYPE OF WOMAN
  • SESS THE PROBLEM KID – TIME DIFFERENCE
  • REINHARD TEGA – YORUBA DEMON
  • OTEE BEATZ – TAKE ME AWAY
  • OKEY SOKAY – ONYEUWAOMA
  • XELA – SUPER WOMAN
  • MASTERKRAFT – MADE FOR YOU
  • MOSA – LET ME LOVE YOU
  • D’TUNES – ONE MORE TIME
SEE ALSO  Mobo awards 2016 nominees (Full List)

6. BEST AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER

  • SESS THE PROBLEM KID – BAD BADDO BADDEST
  • SHIZZI – WHO YOU EPP
  • XBLAZE (ADE LAOYE) – WEREY O REMIX
  • THA SUSPECT – ACTOR AND BOSS
  • BEATS BY KARMA – SU MI
  • PHEELZ – CAUSE TROUBLE
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – MEJI
  • DEL B – EZEGE
  • SARZ – ALASAMALEKUN

7. BEST AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER

  • YOUNG D – MONEY
  • DJ COUBLON – FERRARI
  • SELEBOBO – WHERE
  • DON JAZZY – ADURA
  • J. PIZZLE – MAKE AM
  • KEZY KLEF – NKU
  • YOUNG JOHN – SEMILORE
  • MASTERKRAFT – JOMBO

8. BEST AFRO ROCK PRODUCER

  • JOHNNY DRILLE – WAIT FOR ME
  • ROTIMI KEYS – DELEIVERER
  • PHAT E – YES! YOU ARE THE LORD
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – SURVIVE
  • QASEBEATZ – ALL OR NOTHING

9. BEST AFRO SOUL PRODUCER

  • JOHNNY DRILLE – MY BEAUTIFUL LOVE
  • MYSTRO – AWELE
  • VICTORIOUZ ICON – I REMEMBER
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – ADUKE
  • TEE Y MIX – SUPER HUMAN, SUPER WOMAN
  • SIZZLE PRO – FUNMI LOWO MI
  • MOSA – FEMI
  • OSCAR HEMAN ACKAH – LOVE DON’T CARE

10. BEST AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER

  • PASSWORD – MONALISA
  • JEZ BLENDA – I LIKE THE WAY
  • SARZ – CODED TINZ
  • GOSPEL ON D BEAT – NO KISSING
  • SPELLZ – KEY TO THE CITY REMIX
  • PBANKS – WAIT
  • MICONBEATZ – SUMMER DANCE
  • LEGENDURY BEATZ – SOME MORE

11. BEST AFRO JAZZ PRODUCER

  • FEMI LEYE – AYO
  • WOLE ONI – IGWE
  • YEMI SAX – MY WOMAN, MY EVERYTHING
  • MIKE AREMU – VOW

12. BEST AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER

  • ROTIMI KEYS – NANI GI (MAIRO)
  • SMJ(SAMMY GIVESON) – NA YOU BE GOD (TIM GODFERY)
  • WILSON JOEL – ONLY YOU REMIX (NIKKI LAOYE)
  • MAYO – WAY MAKER (SINACH)
  • NATHANIEL BASSEY – THIS GOD IS TOO GOOD
  • FLOROCKA – COVEANT KEEPER (FLOROCKA)
  • PHAT E – YES! YOU ARE THE LORD
  • FRANK EDWARDS – AGAM ENYE GI EKELE
SEE ALSO  Rihanna’s Puma Creepers dethrones Kanye’s Yeezy as shoe of the year

13. BEST NEW DISCOVERY DJ

  • LEGIT DJ BUSFAS
  • DJ EXPREZIONI
  • DJ CLASSIC
  • DJ MORDU
  • DJ GAVPOP
  • DJ CHARLIESHEE

14. BEST DJ MALE

  • DJ NEPTUNE
  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ BIG N
  • DJ SPINNALL
  • DJ OBI
  • DJ JIMMY JATT
  • DJ DEBBY
  • DJ SHABSY
  • DJ KENTALKY

15. BEST DJ FEMALE

  • DJ NANA
  • DJ MYSTELLE
  • DJ CUPPY
  • DJ LAMBO
  • DJ SWITCH

16. BEST MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER

  • FOSTER ZEENO – NEW ERA ALBUM (KISS DANIEL)
  • OLAITAN DADA – PRAY FOR ME (DAREY)
  • THA SUSPECT – AYAKATA (Ill BLISS & PHYNO)
  • SIMI – GOLD ALBUM (ADEKUNLE GOLD)
  • VTEK – KIDOGO (DIAMOND ft PSQUARE)
  • SUKASOUNDS – ELEKO
  • INDOMIX – EMERGENCY

17. BEST RADIO STATION

  • SOUNDCITY RADIO 98.5FM
  • COOL FM 96.9FM
  • URBAN RADIO 96.5FM
  • CLASSIC FM 97.3FM
  • TOP RADIO 90.9FM
  • RHYTHM FM 93.7FM
  • WAZOBIA FM 95.1FM
  • THE BEAT FM 99.9FM

18. BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL)

  • STV
  • TVC
  • GALAXY
  • CHANNEL TV
  • NTA
  • AIT
  • WAZOBIA TV
  • ONTV

19. BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (CABLE)

  • HIPTV
  • SOUNDCITY TV
  • PULSE TV
  • RAVE TV
  • NEXUS TV
  • NIGEZIE TV
  • AFRO POP
  • TRACE NAIJA TV
  • EBONYLIFE TV

20. BEST ARTIST MANAGER

  • LOUIZA WILLIAMS – KISS DANIEL
  • ALEX OKEKE – OLAMIDE’S MANAGER & YBNL ARTISTES
  • SOSO SOBERENKO – KCEE, HARRYSONG & FIVESTAR MUSIC ARTISTES
  • UBI FRANKLIN – TEKNO, SELEBOBO
  • SUNDAY ARE – WIZKID
  • KAMAL ADEBOYE – DAVIDO

21. BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR

  • UNLIMITED LA – EMERGENCY (DBANJ)
  • AJEFILM WORKS – JUMBO (KISS DANIEL)
  • ADASA COOKEY – ABULE SOWO (OLAMIDE)
  • FRIZZLE N BIZZLE FILMS- ONYEUWAOMA (NIKKY LAOYE & BANKY W)
  • CALARENCE PETER – CELEBRITY GIRL FRIEND(REEKADO BANKS & FALZ)
  • SESAN -WHO YOU EPP
SEE ALSO  Don’t Let Old Age Pressure You Into Marriage – Lynxxx

22. BEST LIVE BAND

  • SHARP BAND
  • EBONI BAND
  • SHUGA BAND
  • VEENTAGE BAND
  • ADRENALINE BAND
  • FAITH BAND

24. BEST OAP

  • ELVINA IBRU
  • FOLA FOLAYAN
  • DO2TUN
  • TOOLZ
  • YAW
  • VJ ADAMS
  • MOET ABEBE
  • TOSYN BUCKNOR
  • TOKE MAKINWA
  • OREKA GOODIES

25. BEST RECORD COMPANY (MARKETER)

  • AHBU VENTURES
  • OBAINO MUSIC
  • TJOE PRODUCTIONS
  • UBA PACIFIC MUSIC
  • PERSON ENTERTAINMENT

26. BEST RECORD LABEL

  • CHOCOLATE CITY
  • MAVIN RECORDS
  • G.WORLD ENTERTAINMENT
  • X3MUSIC
  • FIVESTAR MUSIC
  • STAR BOY
  • YBNL

27. BEST BLOG

  • LINDA IKEJI
  • OLORISUPER GAL
  • LAZYWRITA
  • BELLANAIJA
  • YNAIJA
  • THE BBBUZZ

28. BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM

  • TOOXCLUSIVE
  • 360NOBS
  • NOTJUSTOK
  • JAGUDA
  • NAIJALOADED
  • MUSIC PLUS
  • CLOUD 9

29. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  • KAFFY
  • ALIEN NATION DANCE CREW
  • LOVETTE
  • GGB DANCE CREW
  • NONSO ASOBE (DON FLEX)

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *